management pioneers suck

Arabic translation: مثل/كـ

07:16 Jun 26, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: management pioneers suck
The importance of formal planning in organizations has grown dramatically. Until the mid-‎‎1900s, most planning was unstructured and fragmented, and formal ‎planning was restricted to a few large corporations. Although management pioneers suck as ‎Alfred Sloan of General Motors instituted formal planning processes, planning became a ‎widespread management function only during the last few decades. Initially, larger ‎organizations adopted formal planning, but today even small firms operated by ‎aggressive, opportunistic entrepreneurs engage in formal planning.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
Arabic translation:مثل/كـ
Explanation:
The sentence structure won't be correct if this reads "suck". It must be "such as".

Please check the exact paragraph on

http://www.studymode.com/subjects/management-planning-planni...

http://connect.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0077347366/student_view...

رواد مجال الإدارة مثل ألفرد سلوان
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مثل/كـ
Abdallah Ali
4 +1قلة رواد الإدارة
Sofyan barhomeh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قلة رواد الإدارة


Explanation:
.

Sofyan barhomeh
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: ونقص أيضًًا
15 mins
  -> Thank you Dr. Osama

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
such as
مثل/كـ


Explanation:
The sentence structure won't be correct if this reads "suck". It must be "such as".

Please check the exact paragraph on

http://www.studymode.com/subjects/management-planning-planni...

http://connect.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0077347366/student_view...

رواد مجال الإدارة مثل ألفرد سلوان

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought that, too. So I posted a question. Thanks, I will refer to the client.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم، رواد مجال الإدارة مثل
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Morano El-Kholy: Good observation.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search