formal planning

Arabic translation: تخطيط رسمي/منهجي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal planning
Arabic translation:تخطيط رسمي/منهجي
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

07:40 Jun 26, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: formal planning
The importance of formal planning in organizations has grown dramatically. Until the mid-‎‎1900s, most planning was unstructured and fragmented, and formal ‎planning was restricted to a few large corporations. Although management pioneers suck as ‎Alfred Sloan of General Motors instituted formal planning processes, planning became a ‎widespread management function only during the last few decades. Initially, larger ‎organizations adopted formal planning, but today even small firms operated by ‎aggressive, opportunistic entrepreneurs engage in formal planning.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
تخطيط رسمي/منهجي
Explanation:
http://ibbmaster.mountada.net/t1-topic
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5التخطيط الرسمي
Sofyan barhomeh
4 +1تخطيط رسمي/منهجي
TargamaT team


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تخطيط رسمي/منهجي


Explanation:
http://ibbmaster.mountada.net/t1-topic

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: منهجي
8 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التخطيط الرسمي


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-06-26 07:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.xdict.net/en/formal planning department/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-06-26 07:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blogs.ksu.edu.sa/sunhat/2009/07/26/71/

Sofyan barhomeh
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search