​No regrets policy​

Arabic translation: سياسة بلا ندم \"عدم الندم\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:​No regrets policy​
Arabic translation:سياسة بلا ندم \"عدم الندم\"
Entered by: Amro Alhowbani

14:17 Jul 21, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
English term or phrase: ​No regrets policy​
The ERF Components:

Risk Assessment & Situation Analysis

IMS

No regrets policy
Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
سياسة لا ندامة عليها
Explanation:
please read paragraph:

At the onset of all emergencies, WHO ensures that predictable levels of staff and
funds are made available to the WCO, even if it is later realized that less is required,
with full support from the Organization and without blame or regret. This policy affirms
that it is better to err on the side of over-resourcing the critical functions rather than
risk failure by under-resourcing.

from this reference:
http://www.who.int/hac/about/erf_.pdf

I, moreover, searched in my corpus and found the following translations for (no-regrets):

no regrets strategy= استراتيجية تحوط
no regrets strategies = استراتيجيات لا ندامة عليها
“no regrets” approach= "نهج مؤاده "عدم الندم

I opted for سياسة لا ندامة عليها based on the explanation paragraph above
Selected response from:

Sofyan barhomeh
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سياسة لا تحمِل على الندم
Randa Farhat
5سياسة لا ندامة عليها
Sofyan barhomeh
4سياسه تتجنب اسباب الندم
Samah Aly
3 -1سياسه اجراءات الحمايه البيئيه اللأنيةه
Omnia Abulgar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
​no regrets policy​
سياسه اجراءات الحمايه البيئيه اللأنيةه


Explanation:
http://www.wri.org/our-work/project/world-resources-report/n...

Omnia Abulgar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sofyan barhomeh: This translation is not accurate and relevant! as (no regrets policy, here, is part from Emergency Response Framework (ERF)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for the answer. As for my"not accurate and relevant! "translation, well, it was an attempt to help a fellow translator. I did my best to help and provided a source.An objective opinion rather than a judgmental opinion would be much appreciated.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
​no regrets policy​
سياسة لا ندامة عليها


Explanation:
please read paragraph:

At the onset of all emergencies, WHO ensures that predictable levels of staff and
funds are made available to the WCO, even if it is later realized that less is required,
with full support from the Organization and without blame or regret. This policy affirms
that it is better to err on the side of over-resourcing the critical functions rather than
risk failure by under-resourcing.

from this reference:
http://www.who.int/hac/about/erf_.pdf

I, moreover, searched in my corpus and found the following translations for (no-regrets):

no regrets strategy= استراتيجية تحوط
no regrets strategies = استراتيجيات لا ندامة عليها
“no regrets” approach= "نهج مؤاده "عدم الندم

I opted for سياسة لا ندامة عليها based on the explanation paragraph above

Sofyan barhomeh
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
​no regrets policy​
سياسه تتجنب اسباب الندم


Explanation:
سياسه تتجنب اسباب الندم
سياسه بلا ندم

Samah Aly
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No regrets policy​
سياسة لا تحمِل على الندم


Explanation:

مصطلح معتمد

No regret policy = سياسة لا تحمِل على الندم
No regret measures = تدابير لا تحمِل على الندم

http://undocs.org/ar/A/CONF.216/PC/7
صفحة 20 - البند 63
http://apps.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHA70/A70_8-ar.pdf
صفحة 4 - البند 9 مع الشرح في الهامش (سياسة المنظمة التي لا تحمل على الندم)، وصفحة 12 - البند 48


Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search