sideways

Arabic translation: على التوازى مع / فى نفس المستوى

12:07 Nov 9, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / ActionAid: Respectful Feedback
English term or phrase: sideways
8. Respectful Feedback
I will seek, give and value constructive feedback as an opportunity for two-way learning. I won’t wait for formal reviews - instead I will practice continuous feedback, sideways (to my colleagues) and bottom up (to my manager and those senior to me) as well as top down (to those I manage). I will work to resolve conflict through active listening, timely intervention and promoting non-violent and respectful communication and behavior.
ActionAid values to which this relates: Integrity, Humility
9
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:على التوازى مع / فى نفس المستوى
Explanation:
المقصود التعامل مع الزملاء فى نفس المستوى الوظيفى او على التوازى معهم
Selected response from:

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أفقيا
Hassan Achahbar
5على التوازى مع / فى نفس المستوى
Ashraf Aly
4جانبيا
Rayan Millard
4feedback, sideways (to my colleagues): ملاحظات جانبية لزملائي
Ebrahim mohammed
4أقراني / زملائي بنفس المستوى
Moodi
3بصورة تبادلية مع الأقران
Morano El-Kholy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أفقيا


Explanation:
أظن أفقيا تؤدي المعنى حين يتعلق الأمر بتفاعل عناصر توجد في نفس المستوى

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam
1 min

agree  Galal Abdul Karim
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
على التوازى مع / فى نفس المستوى


Explanation:
المقصود التعامل مع الزملاء فى نفس المستوى الوظيفى او على التوازى معهم

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أقراني / زملائي بنفس المستوى


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بصورة تبادلية مع الأقران


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback, sideways (to my colleagues): ملاحظات جانبية لزملائي


Explanation:

sideways : جانبياً , بشكل جانبي
أي من هم إلى جانبه من الزملاء و لهم نفس المرتبة الوظيفية


Respectful Feedback
I will seek, give and value constructive feedback as an opportunity for two-way learning. I won’t wait for formal reviews - instead I will practice continuous feedback, sideways (to my colleagues) and bottom up (to my manager and those senior to me) as well as top down (to those I manage). I will work to resolve conflict through active listening, timely intervention and promoting non-violent and respectful communication and behavior.
(1)
-الملاحظات القائمة على الاحترام
سأسعى للحصول على ملاحظات بناءة وإعطائها و تقديرها كفرصة للتعلم في اتجاهين. و لن انتظر المراجعات الرسمية- بدلا من ذلك سـأقوم باستمرار بممارسة تقديم ملاحظات جانبية (لزملائي) و بشكل تصاعدي (لمديري و من هم أعلى مرتبة مني) وكذلك بشكل تنازلي (لمن أدير). وسأعمل على حل الصراعات من خلال الاستماع الفعال والتدخل في الوقت المناسب وتشجيع التواصل والسلوك المتسم بعدم العنف والاحترام

(2)
-الملاحظات القائمة على الاحترام
سأسعى للحصول على ملاحظات بناءة وإعطائها و تقديرها كفرصة للتعلم في اتجاهين. و لن انتظر المراجعات الرسمية- بدلا من ذلك سـأقوم باستمرار بممارسة تقديم ملاحظات بشكل جانبي (لزملائي) و تصاعدياً (لمديري و من هم أعلى مرتبة مني) وتنازلياً (لمن هم تحت إمرتي). وسأعمل على حل الصراعات من خلال الاستماع الفعال والتدخل في الوقت المناسب وتشجيع التواصل والسلوك المتسم بعدم العنف والاحترام





Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جانبيا


Explanation:
التعريف الأصح في هذا السياق هو جانبيا

إذا أنه بجانب زملائه وليس أفقيا أو عموديا
side - تعني جنب


Example sentence(s):
  • والفتاة كانت تسحب بجانبه تم جرها إلى جانبه
  • The girl was pulled beside him, dragged sideways.

    https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/sideways
Rayan Millard
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search