Rolling admission

Arabic translation: القبول المتواصل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rolling admission
Arabic translation:القبول المتواصل
Entered by: M Ali Hassan

01:39 Jan 16, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Management / Education
English term or phrase: Rolling admission
Rolling admission is a policy used by many colleges to admit freshmen to undergraduate programs. Many law schools in the United States also have rolling admissions policies. Under rolling admission, candidates are invited to submit their applications to the university anytime within a large window; usually over six months long, and some schools do not have a previously specified end date (the window simply closes when all spots are filled). The university will then review the application and notify the applicant of their decision within a few weeks from submission.
M Ali Hassan
Egypt
القبول المتواصل
Explanation:
هناك انواع من القبولات الجامعية المختلفة للدارسين في امريكا. يمكن تقسيمها الى:

قبول مشروط Conditional Admission
قبول مفتوح Open Admission
قبول متواصل Rolling Admission
قبول مبكر Early Admission
اجراء مبكر Early Action

القبول المتواصل Rolling Admission.
القبول المتواصل: هناك جامعات لا تحدد وقتا محددا لتلقّي طلبات القبول، حيث يتم فحص كل طلب يستكمل المتطلبات
بعض المؤسسات التعليمية ليس لديها موعد نهائي محدد لتلقّي المواد الخاصة بالالتحاق، لكنها تفحص كل طلب عندما يتم استلام جميع المواد المطلوبة.
Selected response from:

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1القبول المتواصل
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
4القبول المتواصل
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling admission
القبول المتواصل


Explanation:
هناك انواع من القبولات الجامعية المختلفة للدارسين في امريكا. يمكن تقسيمها الى:

قبول مشروط Conditional Admission
قبول مفتوح Open Admission
قبول متواصل Rolling Admission
قبول مبكر Early Admission
اجراء مبكر Early Action

القبول المتواصل Rolling Admission.
القبول المتواصل: هناك جامعات لا تحدد وقتا محددا لتلقّي طلبات القبول، حيث يتم فحص كل طلب يستكمل المتطلبات
بعض المؤسسات التعليمية ليس لديها موعد نهائي محدد لتلقّي المواد الخاصة بالالتحاق، لكنها تفحص كل طلب عندما يتم استلام جميع المواد المطلوبة.


Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling admission
القبول المتواصل


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search