accessibility

Arabic translation: صلاحيات النشغيل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accessibility
Arabic translation:صلاحيات النشغيل
Entered by: ocean2gulf

09:19 Oct 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: accessibility
Accessibility is سهولة المنال but I was hoping for something that better fits my context - which is as follows:
For the purpose of industrial safety, certain industrial equipment is classified according to "accessibility types" or levels. "Accessibility type A" means that this equipment is to be approached by authorised personnel only. Types B and C mean access is less restricted.
Nesrin
United Kingdom
صلاحيات التشغيل
Explanation:
For this contextit will be better to use مستوى صلاحيات الاستخدام أو التشغيل
Selected response from:

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I know صلاحيات التشغيل doesn't really mean accessibility, but it conveys the right meaning in my text, and also sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2نطاق الإستخدام
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2إمكانية الوصول / إمكانية ألإستخدام
MElHelw
4صلاحيات التشغيل
ocean2gulf


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نطاق الإستخدام


Explanation:
أو مستوى الإستخدام

good luck

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyes Bechkour: relevant answer
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إمكانية الوصول / إمكانية ألإستخدام


Explanation:
This is the other al-Mawrid definition of accessibility. See also access. I think it fits your context.

MElHelw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Hussam

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you Gaafar, but as you can see question is closed.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صلاحيات التشغيل


Explanation:
For this contextit will be better to use مستوى صلاحيات الاستخدام أو التشغيل

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I know صلاحيات التشغيل doesn't really mean accessibility, but it conveys the right meaning in my text, and also sounds good.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search