texture

Arabic translation: القوام

11:46 Oct 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: texture
"Soft chewy texture"

I dont have much context, this is one of the attributes of a cookie, the meaning is clear to me but I just need to put it in Arabic. Thanks for the help.
Ziad Marzouka
Arabic translation:القوام
Explanation:
Soft chewy texture

القوام الناعم
Selected response from:

Raouf Malek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9القوام
Raouf Malek
5ملمس
Dina Abdo
4 +1تركيبة،مادة
ahmadwadan.com
4كثافة
lamiayehia
4كثافة
lamiayehia
4نسيج
Abdelmonem Samir
4بنية،تركيبة
Arabella K-
4malmas, binya, madhar
yacine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تركيبة،مادة


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
6 mins
  -> Thank you htms

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ملمس


Explanation:
أو مادة أو بنية

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بنية،تركيبة


Explanation:
ذو بنية متماسكة ناعمة يسهل مضغها
That's how I would tranlate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-24 12:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ذو بنية متماسكة طرية يسهل مضغها

Arabella K-
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
القوام


Explanation:
Soft chewy texture

القوام الناعم

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser Selim
2 mins

agree  zax: alqawam almadghy alna3em
51 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya: I agree with you on the main word in question.
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
6 hrs

agree  Mariam Osmann: ذو قوام ناعم سهل المضغhttp://www.sehha.com/nutrition/cancer/part-a03.htm & http://www.bebsi.com/vb/showthread.php?p=59164
7 hrs

agree  Sam Berner
10 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
3 days 18 hrs

agree  rania77: ذو قوام ناعم سهل المضغ
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نسيج


Explanation:
You say that you understand it,'texture' can mean either the structure or the surface, so, it's best translated as:
نسيج
or
ملمس

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malmas, binya, madhar


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كثافة


Explanation:
In my opinion, it means "consistency" in this context...

lamiayehia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كثافة


Explanation:
In my opinion, it means "consistency" in this context...

lamiayehia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search