up-over-up escalator

Arabic translation: سلّم متحرك بتصميم "سلّم - ممشى" متتابع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-over-up escalator
Arabic translation:سلّم متحرك بتصميم "سلّم - ممشى" متتابع
Entered by: Hazem Zaki

09:53 Mar 24, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-27 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research /
English term or phrase: up-over-up escalator
Form and function drive the design of escalators. Moving walks can be combined with escalators to create an “up-over-up” escalator.
Mohammad ALnajjar
Turkey
سلّم متحرك بتصميم "سلّم - ممشى" متتابع
Explanation:
من الواضح أن فكرة هذه النوعية من السلالم جديدة ولا مقابل لها في اللغة العربية بعد، ولذلك يمكن اتباع حكم المترجم للخروج بأفضل صيغة تشرح المعنى وتوضح الفكرة، وأرى أن اقتراحي معقول من هذه الناحية.
ابحث عن "up-over-up" في الرابط أدناه.
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1سلّم متحرك بتصميم "سلّم - ممشى" متتابع
Hazem Zaki
3سلالم متحركة متتابعة
Ahmed Shalabi
3صعود وإنزلاق السلم المتحرك للأمام
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
صعود وإنزلاق السلم المتحرك للأمام


Explanation:
صعود وإنتقال السلم المتحرك للأمام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-24 10:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

صعود وتحرك السلم المتحرك لأعلى

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سلالم متحركة متتابعة


Explanation:


Ahmed Shalabi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سلّم متحرك بتصميم "سلّم - ممشى" متتابع


Explanation:
من الواضح أن فكرة هذه النوعية من السلالم جديدة ولا مقابل لها في اللغة العربية بعد، ولذلك يمكن اتباع حكم المترجم للخروج بأفضل صيغة تشرح المعنى وتوضح الفكرة، وأرى أن اقتراحي معقول من هذه الناحية.
ابحث عن "up-over-up" في الرابط أدناه.


    https://engineered.thyssenkrupp.com/en/the-wondrous-world-of-the-escalator/
Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem AlKhallouf: أو [سلّم متحرك بنظام "سلّم - ممشى" متتابع] "Moving stairways can also be combined with moving walks to make a kind of up-over-up escalator."
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search