floss

Arabic translation: خلّل أسنانه بالخيط

12:27 Apr 17, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research /
English term or phrase: floss
floss and clean teeth
Mohammad ALnajjar
Turkey
Arabic translation:خلّل أسنانه بالخيط
Explanation:
خلَّلَ أسنانَه : أخرج ما بقي من المأكول بينها
ترجمة الجملة :
خلّل ونظف أسنانك بالخيط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ساعة (2018-04-17 14:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floss
تأتي أيضاً بمعنى نظف أسنانك ولكن حسب رأي فقد ذُكر فعل التنظيف وهو
Clean
فأظن أن المقصود هو تخليل الأسنان وتنظيفهم لذكر فعلين في الجملة وليس فعل واحد
Selected response from:

mariam zehni
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خلّل أسنانه بالخيط
mariam zehni
3 +1نظف أسنانك بالخيط
mona elshazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظف أسنانك بالخيط


Explanation:
نظف أسنانك بالخيط


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enar/floss
mona elshazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خلّل أسنانه بالخيط


Explanation:
خلَّلَ أسنانَه : أخرج ما بقي من المأكول بينها
ترجمة الجملة :
خلّل ونظف أسنانك بالخيط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ساعة (2018-04-17 14:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floss
تأتي أيضاً بمعنى نظف أسنانك ولكن حسب رأي فقد ذُكر فعل التنظيف وهو
Clean
فأظن أن المقصود هو تخليل الأسنان وتنظيفهم لذكر فعلين في الجملة وليس فعل واحد


mariam zehni
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search