ripstop

Arabic translation: مقاومة للتمزق / مانعة للتمزق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ripstop
Arabic translation:مقاومة للتمزق / مانعة للتمزق
Entered by: Sarah Hamed

10:07 Apr 22, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-25 10:54:44 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research /
English term or phrase: ripstop
Ripstop fabric applied in a paraglider
Ripstop fabrics are woven fabrics, often made of nylon, using a special reinforcing technique that makes them resistant to tearing and ripping
Mohammad ALnajjar
Turkey
مقاومة للتمزق / ماتعة للتمزق
Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/rip-stop-naylon/
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مقاومة للتمزق / ماتعة للتمزق
Sarah Hamed
5نسيج المظلات - قماش النايلون المنسوج بالخيط المضاعف
Ahmed Sayed Farghly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مقاومة للتمزق / ماتعة للتمزق


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/rip-stop-naylon/

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Elsadeq
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Muhammad

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نسيج المظلات - قماش النايلون المنسوج بالخيط المضاعف


Explanation:
نسيج المظلات - قماش النايلون المنسوج بالخيط المضاعف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-04-22 10:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قماش النايلون المنسوج بالخيط المضاعف لمنع التمزق من الإنتشار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-04-22 10:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قماش نايلون “مانع للتمزق” منسوج بخيط مضاعف او خيط سميك
http://3olomtex.com/index.php?topic=23.0

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search