went the distance and won a prize

Arabic translation: واظبت على المشاركة وربحت جائزة

14:52 May 17, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: went the distance and won a prize
Your agency went the distance and won a prize in our Q2 Going For Gold competition.
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:واظبت على المشاركة وربحت جائزة
Explanation:
واظبت على المشاركة وربحت جائزة
to go the distance
الاستمرار والمتابعة في برنامج مسابقات ما حتى النهاية
Selected response from:

Kamel Hammoud
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أكملت حتى النهاية وربحت جائزة
Ayman Massoud
5بذل الجهد و فاز بجائزة
Amir Ragab
4 +1واظبت على المشاركة وربحت جائزة
Kamel Hammoud


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
واظبت على المشاركة وربحت جائزة


Explanation:
واظبت على المشاركة وربحت جائزة
to go the distance
الاستمرار والمتابعة في برنامج مسابقات ما حتى النهاية

Kamel Hammoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manar Magdy: Agree
1 day 19 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بذل الجهد و فاز بجائزة


Explanation:
بذل المجهود المطلوب

Amir Ragab
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أكملت حتى النهاية وربحت جائزة


Explanation:
-

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search