Background Interview

Arabic translation: مقابلات السيرة الذاتية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Background Interview
Arabic translation:مقابلات السيرة الذاتية
Entered by: TargamaT team

09:48 Jun 11, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Background Interview
English term or phrase: Background Interview
Background interviews are meant to give you an opportunity to tell interviewers about your past, both professional and personal. They are designed to help the employer determine if you are a morally worthy job candidate for sensitive positions that require the utmost integrity. Prepare for your interview by being open and honest with investigators.
Yosra Montasser
Egypt
مقابلات السيرة الذاتية
Explanation:
مقابلات السيرة الذاتية
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2مقابلة عمل شخصية
Muhammad Hosny
3مقابلات السيرة الذاتية
TargamaT team


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
background interview
مقابلات السيرة الذاتية


Explanation:
مقابلات السيرة الذاتية

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 255

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
background interview
مقابلة عمل شخصية


Explanation:
Simply it is a مقابلة شخصية as a job interviewee will be typically asked about his/her background, what one has achieved personally and professional up to the moment of the interview.



Muhammad Hosny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Rabie!

agree  Rasha Mohamed
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rasha!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search