PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kicks you out

Arabic translation: يطردك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kicks you out
Arabic translation:يطردك
Entered by: Marwa Seleem

03:35 Feb 22, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: kicks you out
Because how many coffees can you drink before the coffeeshop kicks you out?
Fawaz Ibrahim
Palestine
يطردك
Explanation:
يطردك من المكان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-22 04:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/kick-out/
Selected response from:

Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2يطردك
Marwa Seleem
4يلفظك
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يلفظك


Explanation:
قبل أن يلفظك المقهى
أظن التعبير مجازي معناه المغادرة والخروج من المقهى ولا يتعلق الأمر بعملية طرد حقيقية

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/لفظ/
القاموس المحيط

لفظ البحر السّمك / لفظ البحر بالسّمك
قذفه ، رمى به وأخرجه :- لفظ نواةَ التَّمر / الطعامَ - لفَظ البحرُ جُثَّةَ الغريقِ - لفَظتِ الحيَّةُ سُمَّها - لفَظت الدَّولة المتمرِّدين




Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what is the meaning of (kicks you out) into arabic
يطردك


Explanation:
يطردك من المكان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-22 04:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/kick-out/

Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fuad Yahya
12 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search