zerk

Arabic translation: فــتحـة تـشحـيم أو تزيـت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zerk
Arabic translation:فــتحـة تـشحـيم أو تزيـت
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

19:01 Apr 25, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: zerk
"On the left front and right front of the machine, we have a stabilizer cylinder mounted. Once again, the cylinders have grease zerks at the rod end and the barrel end that should be greased once every eight hours."

I found this definition of the word "zerk":
(A fitting on a bearing, axle, etc., by which lubricant can be introduced under pressure)
I still cannot come up with the suitable Arabic term.

Many thanks
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
فــتحـة تـشحـيم أو تزيـت
Explanation:
Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you Saleh and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6فــتحـة تـشحـيم أو تزيـت
Saleh Ayyub
3مشحمة
Hazem Hamdy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
فــتحـة تـشحـيم أو تزيـت


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Saleh and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: I would suggest وصلة تشحيم, since it is a pipe fitting piece.
1 hr
  -> Thanks sir

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: وصلة تشحيم
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj: agree with Fuad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dina Abdo
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مشحمة


Explanation:
Some technicians call it that. Confusing it with a lubrication shop would be quite remote, as the context is obviously referring to internal parts.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search