swallow the bull

Arabic translation: يبتلع/يتقبل على مضض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swallow the bull
Arabic translation:يبتلع/يتقبل على مضض
Entered by: TargamaT team

08:21 Jul 22, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: swallow the bull
Hatred of the Turks is in his blood, and he will accept no position, however sustained by legal argument, which rests on an ex post facto recognition of their rights. One might as well expect Mr. de Valera to swallow Pope Adrian's bull
firas81 (X)
Qatar
يبتلع على مضض
Explanation:
يبتلع على مضض
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2يبتلع على مضض
TargamaT team
5يتقبل حماقة أو صفاقة
Safiya Gharib
5كاستحاله / كاحتمال ابتلاعه للثور
Samah Aly
5يتقبل ثرثرة بوب أندريانا
Awad Balaish
4 +1يُصدِّق (أو يستسيغ) البيان الرسمي
Muhammad Atallah


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يُصدِّق (أو يستسيغ) البيان الرسمي


Explanation:
bull: an official statement from a POPE


Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يبتلع على مضض


Explanation:
يبتلع على مضض

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
5 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

agree  Randa Farhat: يتقبّل على مضض مرسوم البابا آدريان الرابع - وهو بابا إنجليزي أباح فيه للملك هنري السابع سنة 1155 احتلال أيرلندا وإخضاعها لإصلاحات كنسية آنذاك. أما دي فاليرا فهو أحد سياسيي أيرلندا في القرن العشرين كافح للاستقلال وتوحيد شطري أيرلندا ولم يفلح
1 day 15 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتقبل ثرثرة بوب أندريانا


Explanation:
0000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كاستحاله / كاحتمال ابتلاعه للثور


Explanation:
كاستحاله / كاحتمال ابتلاعه للثور

ان احتمال اعترافه بحقوقهم كاستحاله ابتلاعه للثور

"مثال من القران "حتي يلج الجمل في سم الخياط

Samah Aly
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 9

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتقبل حماقة أو صفاقة


Explanation:
swallow means to accept and bull means nonsense or bullshit.

Example sentence(s):
  • to believe or accept something. (see also eat something up.) Nobody’s gonna swallow that nonsense.
  • n. nonsense; bullshit. Don’t give me that bull! I won’t buy it.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/swallow
    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bull
Safiya Gharib
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search