landings

Arabic translation: بسطة المصعد

20:54 Jan 24, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: landings
3.1 Protecting work areas with safety fences
When work is performed at landings, the landings must be protected. Entrance protection / door must be:
– Fully covered
– Lockable
– Openable without key from inside
– Imperforate or at minimum preventing contact with exposed components that can be a
safety risk
Do not leave the work place unattended when entrance protection is removed or a landing
door is open.
Nada Emam (X)
Egypt
Arabic translation:بسطة المصعد
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-01-24 21:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gulfkids.com/ar/print.php?page=article&id=226

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-01-24 21:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Landing: The area at the top or bottom of a staircase
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/landing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-01-24 21:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بما ان السياق يتحدث عن المصاعد فالمعنى هو بسطة المصعد وليس بسطة الدرج
Selected response from:

Ibrahim8
Iraq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بسطة المصعد
Ibrahim8
5عمليات الإنزال
Belal Hegazy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عمليات الإنزال


Explanation:
عمليات الإنزال


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 دقائق (2018-01-24 20:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الهبوط

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بسطة المصعد


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-01-24 21:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gulfkids.com/ar/print.php?page=article&id=226

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-01-24 21:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Landing: The area at the top or bottom of a staircase
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/landing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-01-24 21:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بما ان السياق يتحدث عن المصاعد فالمعنى هو بسطة المصعد وليس بسطة الدرج


    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/landing/?c=%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%87%D9%86%D8%AF%D8%B3%D8%A9%20%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D8%AF%D9%86%D9%8A%D8%A9
Ibrahim8
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search