when all else fails, resort to stupidity

Arabic translation: عندما يفشل كل شيء، إلجأ لارتكاب الحماقات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when all else fails, resort to stupidity
Arabic translation:عندما يفشل كل شيء، إلجأ لارتكاب الحماقات

08:20 Sep 30, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-10-04 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / when all else fails, resort to stupidity
English term or phrase: when all else fails, resort to stupidity
السلام عليكم
هل يوجد معنى دارج لهذه العبارة أم تترجم حرفيا
when all else fails, resort to stupidity
شكرا
Manar Magdy
Egypt
عندما يفشل كل شيء، إلجأ لارتكاب الحماقات
Explanation:
عندما يفشل كل شيء، إلجأ لارتكاب الحماقات
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3الضرورات تبيح المحظورات
mohamed abd al-sttar
3عندما يفشل كل شيء، إلجأ لارتكاب الحماقات
mona elshazly


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عندما يفشل كل شيء، إلجأ لارتكاب الحماقات


Explanation:
عندما يفشل كل شيء، إلجأ لارتكاب الحماقات


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%AC%D9...
    Reference: http://https://writingexplained.org/idiom-dictionary/when-al...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الضرورات تبيح المحظورات


Explanation:
-

mohamed abd al-sttar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search