off-load release gear hook

Arabic translation: الخطاف ذو التروس المسننة المسئول عن إفلات (إطلاق) قارب النجاة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-load release gear hook
Arabic translation:الخطاف ذو التروس المسننة المسئول عن إفلات (إطلاق) قارب النجاة
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

08:28 Sep 18, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: off-load release gear hook
Work done report
rescue boat off-load release gear hook overhauled and all hook base bolts and nuts has been renewed
aya omar
Egypt
الخطاف ذو التروس المسننة المسئول عن إفلات (إطلاق) قارب النجاة
Explanation:
There are two types of lifeboat releasing mechanisms- on load and offload. These mechanisms release the boat from the davit, which is attached to a wire or fall by means of a hook. By releasing the hook the lifeboat can be set free to propel away from the ship.

The offload mechanism releases the boat after the load of the boat is transferred to water or the boat has been lowered fully into the sea. There is a hydrostatic piston unit provided at the bottom. the piston is connected to the operating lever via a link. As the ship becomes waterborne, the water pressure will move the hydrostatic piston up.

https://www.marineinsight.com/maritime-law/types-of-lifeboat...

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الخطاف ذو التروس المسننة المسئول عن إفلات (إطلاق) قارب النجاة
Morano El-Kholy
3خطاف ترس الفك بعد تفريغ الحمولة
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
خطاف ترس الفك بعد تفريغ الحمولة


Explanation:
خطاف/قلاب ترس فك القارب بعد تفريغ الحمولة. أعتقد ويمكنك الاسترشاد بالرابط المرفق


    https://meoexampreparation.wordpress.com/2017/06/19/lifeboat-on-load-and-off-load-release-system/
mohamed aglan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الخطاف ذو التروس المسننة المسئول عن إفلات (إطلاق) قارب النجاة


Explanation:
There are two types of lifeboat releasing mechanisms- on load and offload. These mechanisms release the boat from the davit, which is attached to a wire or fall by means of a hook. By releasing the hook the lifeboat can be set free to propel away from the ship.

The offload mechanism releases the boat after the load of the boat is transferred to water or the boat has been lowered fully into the sea. There is a hydrostatic piston unit provided at the bottom. the piston is connected to the operating lever via a link. As the ship becomes waterborne, the water pressure will move the hydrostatic piston up.

https://www.marineinsight.com/maritime-law/types-of-lifeboat...

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search