Painter release hook

Arabic translation: خطاف إطلاق قوارب النجاة المزود بالحبال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Painter release hook
Arabic translation:خطاف إطلاق قوارب النجاة المزود بالحبال
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

08:35 Sep 18, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Painter release hook
Painter release hook pull wire has been renewed
aya omar
Egypt
خطاف إطلاق قوارب النجاة المزود بالحبال
Explanation:
Bow-mounted Hooks

Henriksen Painter Hooks (HPH)

A Henriksen Painter Hook is placed in the bow of e.g. a MOB boat and connected to a painter line, in order to ensure that the MOB boat is kept in the correct direction and position during both launch and recovery. The Henriksen Painter Hooks are designed for boats with a total weight of up to 20 000 kg. Our guidelines dictate that the painter hook rating (WLL) should be at least half of the total weight of the boat.

https://www.hhenriksen.com/hook-types
*****************
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MOB_boat
*****************
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Painter_(rope)

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1خطاف إطلاق قوارب النجاة المزود بالحبال
Morano El-Kholy
4خطاف فك الحبال
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painter release hook
خطاف فك الحبال


Explanation:
painter = rope

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
painter release hook
خطاف إطلاق قوارب النجاة المزود بالحبال


Explanation:
Bow-mounted Hooks

Henriksen Painter Hooks (HPH)

A Henriksen Painter Hook is placed in the bow of e.g. a MOB boat and connected to a painter line, in order to ensure that the MOB boat is kept in the correct direction and position during both launch and recovery. The Henriksen Painter Hooks are designed for boats with a total weight of up to 20 000 kg. Our guidelines dictate that the painter hook rating (WLL) should be at least half of the total weight of the boat.

https://www.hhenriksen.com/hook-types
*****************
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MOB_boat
*****************
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Painter_(rope)

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search