cataloging-in-publication

Arabic translation: البيانات الفهرسـية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cataloging-in-publication
Arabic translation:البيانات الفهرسـية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:03 Apr 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Library Science
English term or phrase: cataloging-in-publication
this expression figure in the first page of a book: Library of congress cataloging-in-publication
roulancls (X)
بيانات فهرسة مكتبة الكونغرس
Explanation:
Before posting a term, please look it up in common reference works. For example, Wikipedia explains the term as follows:

"In publishing and library science, Cataloging in Publication (CIP, or Cataloguing in Publication) is basic cataloging data for a work, prepared in advance of publication by the national library of the country where the work is principally published. The name reflects the usual practice of including that information in the corresponding publication -- in the case of books, near the bottom of the copyright page. The national libraries' CIP staffs restrict the range of publications that CIP will be prepared for, for instance requiring access to assistance from the publisher's staff.

Each national library maintains a database of the entries it writes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-18 06:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation I suggested above would be for the full phrase that you cited in your example, \"Library of Congress cataloging-in-publication.\" If you are translating the term \"cataloging-in-publication\" by itself, I would suggest
بيانات الفهرس
بيانات الفهرسة
البيانات الفهرسـية

This clarification is late, so I apologize.

The URL for the Wikipedia article that I quoted above can be viewed at the following URL:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cataloging_in_Publication
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بيانات فهرسة مكتبة الكونغرس
Fuad Yahya
5الفهرسة أثناء النشر
Sayed Darwish
4فهرس المنشورات
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فهرس المنشورات


Explanation:
فهرس منشورات مكتبة الكونغرس

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بيانات فهرسة مكتبة الكونغرس


Explanation:
Before posting a term, please look it up in common reference works. For example, Wikipedia explains the term as follows:

"In publishing and library science, Cataloging in Publication (CIP, or Cataloguing in Publication) is basic cataloging data for a work, prepared in advance of publication by the national library of the country where the work is principally published. The name reflects the usual practice of including that information in the corresponding publication -- in the case of books, near the bottom of the copyright page. The national libraries' CIP staffs restrict the range of publications that CIP will be prepared for, for instance requiring access to assistance from the publisher's staff.

Each national library maintains a database of the entries it writes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-18 06:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation I suggested above would be for the full phrase that you cited in your example, \"Library of Congress cataloging-in-publication.\" If you are translating the term \"cataloging-in-publication\" by itself, I would suggest
بيانات الفهرس
بيانات الفهرسة
البيانات الفهرسـية

This clarification is late, so I apologize.

The URL for the Wikipedia article that I quoted above can be viewed at the following URL:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cataloging_in_Publication

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
36 mins

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
6 hrs

1318 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الفهرسة أثناء النشر


Explanation:
بيانات الفهرسة أثناء النشر
وتكتب هكذا أيضا
بيانات الفهرسة- أثناء -النشر (فان)
القوسين على المختصر فان
وهي ترجمة لناتج عملية الفهرسة للكتب أثناء مرحلة الإعداد للنشر وقبل الطباعة
وهذه الإجابة متأكد منها لأنني أحد المتخصصين في علم المكتبات والمعلومات، وهذا المصطلح هو أحد مصطلحات التخصص
ولكم جزيل الشكر



    Reference: http://marwaadam1.blogspot.com/2007/02/cip.html
Sayed Darwish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search