Videoconferencing

Arabic translation: اللقاءات عبر الفيديو، الاتصالات بالصوت والصورة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Videoconferencing
Arabic translation:اللقاءات عبر الفيديو، الاتصالات بالصوت والصورة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:16 Jan 31, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Videoconferencing
Communication across long distances with video and audio contact that may also include graphics and data exchange. Digital video transmission systems typically consist of camera, codec (coder-decoder), network access equipment, network, and audio system.
Amer al-Azem
اللقاءات عبر جهاز الفيديو
Explanation:
أو
مؤتمرات الفيديو
أو
لقاءات التواصل عبرالفيديو
Selected response from:

Bilal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2اللقاءات عبر جهاز الفيديو
Bilal
5نظام الاتصالات متعدد الوسائط
Fuad Yahya
4المؤتمرات التلفزيونية او التلفازية
sarsam
4مؤتمـرات التواصل عبرالإتصـال السمعبصـري
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اللقاءات عبر جهاز الفيديو


Explanation:
أو
مؤتمرات الفيديو
أو
لقاءات التواصل عبرالفيديو

Bilal
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
22 mins
  -> Thank you Sami

agree  AhmedAMS
313 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المؤتمرات التلفزيونية او التلفازية


Explanation:
اللقاءات التلفازية

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مؤتمـرات التواصل عبرالإتصـال السمعبصـري


Explanation:
او
مؤتمـرات سمعبصـرية


Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نظام الاتصالات متعدد الوسائط


Explanation:
If the intended meaning is as described in the question, then "video" is a misnomer, because the communication involves sound, video, graphics, and other data. I would hesitate to copy the misnaming into the Arabic translation. I would rather call it multimedia conferencing:

نظام الاتصالات متعدد الوسائط

If the intended meaning is restricted to audio-video, I would call it

نظام الاتصالات بالصوت والصورة


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search