Sprinkle

Arabic translation: يكثروا من/ يفرطوا في استخدام

22:53 Feb 3, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Sprinkle
After all, even educated Egyptian politicians happily sprinkle debates with more dialect than their counterparts in the Gulf or Morocco.
Nema Alaraby
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:يكثروا من/ يفرطوا في استخدام
Explanation:
تعج/ تفيض/ تمتلئ نقاشاتهم/ مناظراتهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-03 23:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome :) Which word are you going to pick though?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 36 mins (2018-02-06 23:29:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like a perfect choice, best of luck ISA.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Shalabi
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1يكثروا من/ يفرطوا في استخدام
Ahmed Shalabi
5يُطَعّمون
Riaan Faouri
5نشر/نثر/رشّ
MOHAMMAD ALBATI
4 +1يخلطون
Moodi
4ينخرطون
Konbaz
3يطرحون
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mahmoud Awad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sprinkle
نشر/نثر/رشّ


Explanation:
نشر/نثر/رشّ

MOHAMMAD ALBATI
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يطرحون


Explanation:
يطرحون تلنقاشات من حين لاخر

Mahmoud Awad
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprinkle
ينخرطون


Explanation:
.

Konbaz
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sprinkle
يُطَعّمون


Explanation:
يطعمّون (ينكّهون)نقاشاتهم/أحاديثهم بالعامّية
(بالمحكيّة)

Riaan Faouri
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprinkle
يخلطون


Explanation:
...

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riaan Faouri
1 day 3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprinkle
يكثروا من/ يفرطوا في استخدام


Explanation:
تعج/ تفيض/ تمتلئ نقاشاتهم/ مناظراتهم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-03 23:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome :) Which word are you going to pick though?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 36 mins (2018-02-06 23:29:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like a perfect choice, best of luck ISA.

Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I love this! Thanks a million!

Asker: I chose تعجّ نقاشاتهم because it fits the context perfectly!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
6 hrs
  -> Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search