effective or less effective as more interpretive music

Arabic translation: قد يصير فعَّالاً أو أقل فعاليةً مثل الموسيقى التعبيرية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effective or less effective as more interpretive music
Arabic translation:قد يصير فعَّالاً أو أقل فعاليةً مثل الموسيقى التعبيرية
Entered by: Mahmoud Ismail

16:08 Mar 22, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: effective or less effective as more interpretive music
If you want your listener to feel disoriented because the story is taking place in a forest, layering foley of animal and natural sounds might be just as effective or less effective as more interpretive music. Read this piece (and listen to the accompanying audio) by Jonathan Mitchell on Transom about using sound more impressionistically.

ما احتاج ترجمته او شرحه

might be just as effective or less effective as more interpretive music
zainab housami
Saudi Arabia
قد يصير فعَّالاً أو أقل فعاليةً مثل الموسيقى التعبيرية
Explanation:
قد يصير فعَّالاً أو أقل فعاليةً مثل الموسيقى التعبيرية

interpretive: relating to how feelings are expressed through music, dance, art etc:
قد يصير إدخال مؤثرات صوتية لأصوات الحيوانات أو الأصوات الطبيعية فعَّالاً أو أقل فعاليةً مثل الموسيقى التعبيرية

Selected response from:

Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قد يصير فعَّالاً أو أقل فعاليةً مثل الموسيقى التعبيرية
Mahmoud Ismail
4المؤثرات الصوتية الطبيعية (أصوات الأشجار مثلا) وكذلك أصوات الحيوانات قد تكون مفيدة كموسيقى تفسيرية
sjaatoul


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
might be just as effective or less effective as more interpretive music
المؤثرات الصوتية الطبيعية (أصوات الأشجار مثلا) وكذلك أصوات الحيوانات قد تكون مفيدة كموسيقى تفسيرية


Explanation:
as effective or less effective (بمعنى تختلف فائدتها (غير معروفة الفائدة
interpretive music بمعنى موسيقى تفسر ما يجري في المحيط

sjaatoul
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
might be just as effective or less effective as more interpretive music
قد يصير فعَّالاً أو أقل فعاليةً مثل الموسيقى التعبيرية


Explanation:
قد يصير فعَّالاً أو أقل فعاليةً مثل الموسيقى التعبيرية

interpretive: relating to how feelings are expressed through music, dance, art etc:
قد يصير إدخال مؤثرات صوتية لأصوات الحيوانات أو الأصوات الطبيعية فعَّالاً أو أقل فعاليةً مثل الموسيقى التعبيرية



Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search