cut

Arabic translation: سيقاطعوك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut
Arabic translation:سيقاطعوك

19:23 Aug 21, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-25 01:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / cut
English term or phrase: cut
So they'd cut to you and you're doing spread your hand.

Talking about celebrity learning how to dance, but he is not good at it.

Thanks,
sjaatoul
Canada
سيقاطعوك
Explanation:
In film, TV, or video editing, to abruptly interrupt a sequence in order to show something else. In this usage, "cut to" is a set phrase.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cut to
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I should not ask this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1سيقاطعوك
Ebrahim mohammed
4تصبح محط الأنظار
Muhammad Hosny


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سيقاطعوك


Explanation:
In film, TV, or video editing, to abruptly interrupt a sequence in order to show something else. In this usage, "cut to" is a set phrase.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cut to

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I should not ask this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصبح محط الأنظار


Explanation:
وفجأة تصبح محط الأنظار/في بؤرة التركيز/يتحول اهتمام الحضور إليك، وأنت تحاول مد/فرد يدك إلى آخرها

Muhammad Hosny
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search