In between

Arabic translation: خلال تلك الفترة (الزمنية) ا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In between
Arabic translation:خلال تلك الفترة (الزمنية) ا

09:16 Jul 28, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-08-01 06:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / In between
English term or phrase: In between
Mr. X had been diagnosed to have ischemic heart disease on an episode of chest pain with positive ECG followed by CABG in India in 1999. Since that time, he had been regularly followed in the Outpatient Cardiology clinic and his condition continued to be stable.

In between, he had repeat exercise ECG which was always negative and the latest was in 2009 where he managed to walk up to 9 minutes with no chest pain or ST-T changes.

Please provide translations based on the given context.

Thank u in advance.
sara alnuaimi
خلال تلك الفترة (الزمنية) ا
Explanation:
رغم أن استخدام الكلمة هنا ليس دقيقاً تماماً، بسبب تحديد النقطة الزمنية الأولى 1999 وعدم تحديد النقطة الزمنية الثانية، إلا أنه من الواضح أن المقصود هو الفترة الزمنية ما بين التشخيص عام 1999 والوقت الراهن. ا
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3خلال تلك الفترة (الزمنية) ا
Noura Tawil
5ما بين هذه الفترة وتلك ، ، ما بين الفترتين ، خلال هذه الفترة
Rasha Hassan
4 +1في أثناء/غضون ذلك
TargamaT team
3ما بين ذلك
Hopy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in between
خلال تلك الفترة (الزمنية) ا


Explanation:
رغم أن استخدام الكلمة هنا ليس دقيقاً تماماً، بسبب تحديد النقطة الزمنية الأولى 1999 وعدم تحديد النقطة الزمنية الثانية، إلا أنه من الواضح أن المقصود هو الفترة الزمنية ما بين التشخيص عام 1999 والوقت الراهن. ا

Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Shereen.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Ahmed.

agree  Liliane Hatem
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Liliane

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in between
في أثناء/غضون ذلك


Explanation:
في أثناء/غضون ذلك

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Al-Bairmani
1 hr
  -> شكرًا لك

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in between
ما بين ذلك


Explanation:
ما بين ذلك

Hopy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in between
ما بين هذه الفترة وتلك ، ، ما بين الفترتين ، خلال هذه الفترة


Explanation:
It indicates the time in between two phases/incidents in which something has been done.

Rasha Hassan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search