iPSC-­derived cardiomyocytes

Arabic translation: خلايا عضلية قلبية متحدرة من الخلايا الجذعية المتعددة القدرات المحفزة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iPSC-­derived cardiomyocytes
Arabic translation:خلايا عضلية قلبية متحدرة من الخلايا الجذعية المتعددة القدرات المحفزة
Entered by: TargamaT team

05:59 Jul 25, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Cardiology / Medical Legal
English term or phrase: iPSC-­derived cardiomyocytes
Arabic meaning of (iPSC­‐derived cardiomyocytes)



Context:

Our hypothesis will be tested by pursuing the following specific aims:
1) To create a UAE genotype-­‐specific iPSC library by epigenetically reprogramming control and patient-­‐specific
peripheral blood mononuclear cells or urinary epithelial cells,

2) To perform in depth characterization of the developed iPSC library including karyotypic analysis,
cell-­‐surface antigen expression analysis, gene expression analysis, and establish their differentiation potential,

3) To establish in vitro cultures of iPSC-­‐derived cardiomyocytes from control and diseased individuals
for the study of electrophysiological functional parameters and examine the pharmacological or toxicological
effect at a functional level of currently utilized drugs. Ultimately we aim to share the iPSC Biobank with the local
and international scientific community.
Tariq Shaar
United Arab Emirates
خلايا عضلية قلبية متحدرة من الخلايا الجذعية المتعددة القدرات المحفزة
Explanation:
أرجو تحويل المصطلح إلى المجال الطبي

ipsc=induced pluripotent stem cell
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خلايا قلبية مستحدثة من خلايا نشئية (جذعية) مُتَعَدِّدُ القُدْرَات.الإمكانات منتَجَة بالحث
Lotfi Abdolhaleem
4خلايا عضلية قلبية متحدرة من الخلايا الجذعية المتعددة القدرات المحفزة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ipsc-­derived cardiomyocytes
خلايا عضلية قلبية متحدرة من الخلايا الجذعية المتعددة القدرات المحفزة


Explanation:
أرجو تحويل المصطلح إلى المجال الطبي

ipsc=induced pluripotent stem cell


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ipsc-­derived cardiomyocytes
خلايا قلبية مستحدثة من خلايا نشئية (جذعية) مُتَعَدِّدُ القُدْرَات.الإمكانات منتَجَة بالحث


Explanation:
بالمناسبة ، ترجمة الكلمة الإنجليزية سْتِم بـ: جذعية ، هو خطأ شائع ، والصحيح - فيما أرى - ترجمتها بـ: نشئية ، فهي خلايا تنشأ منها كل أنواع خلايا الأنسجة الأخرى ؛ واللفظ: جذعي ، يحتاج إلى شرح حتّى يُفهم منه هذا!!ا

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induced_pluripotent_stem_cell
https://ar.wikibooks.org/wiki/خلايا_جذعية



Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search