well-oiled

Arabic translation: خلق الإنسان في أحسن تقويم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The human body is a well-oiled machine.
Arabic translation:خلق الإنسان في أحسن تقويم
Entered by: Rania KH

13:41 Apr 9, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / paramedics
English term or phrase: well-oiled
The human body is often described
as a well-oiled machine.
Rana Iskandarani
خلق الإنسان في أحسن تقويم
Explanation:
To me, it sounds just like an expression of the perfection of man creation; but I could be wrong and it could simply refer to the fact that the human body produces many natural hormons and oils... !!
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تعمل بسلاسة
Sabry Hameed
2 +3خلق الإنسان في أحسن تقويم
Rania KH
3 +1تمّ تشحيمها جيداً
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تعمل بسلاسة


Explanation:
The meaning here is that the human joints are self-lubricated and dont need to be oiled from time to time to work smoothly

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تمّ تشحيمها جيداً


Explanation:
الجسم البشري أشبه بآلة تمّ تشحيمها جيداً
؟؟؟

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samarh32
6 days
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خلق الإنسان في أحسن تقويم


Explanation:
To me, it sounds just like an expression of the perfection of man creation; but I could be wrong and it could simply refer to the fact that the human body produces many natural hormons and oils... !!

Rania KH
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: I agree unless they mean this comparison between the human body and the machine
14 mins
  -> Thank you imane

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you gaafar. How are you doing?

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Could not agree more.
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search