plaque

Arabic translation: الطبقة الجيرية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaque
Arabic translation:الطبقة الجيرية
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

20:39 Nov 11, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: plaque
a soft, sticky, whitish film formed on tooth surfaces, composed of bacteria, mucin, and other matter.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
الجير
Explanation:
طبقة الجِير
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Iman. Sami's answer is correct but not very common in the dental field.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6لويحة
Sami Khamou
5 +3الجير
Iman Khaireddine
4 +2البلاك
randam
5ترسبات الجير
zax
4الكلس أو الجير
Bright Bridge


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
البلاك


Explanation:
طبقة البلاك gets many hits on google. Especially from sites in the gulf region.



    Reference: http://www.asnan.com/problems/plaque.asp
randam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei: البلاك أو الجير حسبما ذكرت الرابطة
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الجير


Explanation:
طبقة الجِير

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Iman. Sami's answer is correct but not very common in the dental field.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Latifa Salama
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

disagree  randam: الجير is Calculus or Tartar. If left without proper dental hygene, plaque hardens into tartar. see also http://www.colgate.com/app/Colgate/US/OC/Information/OralHea...
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
لويحة


Explanation:
لويحة
According to Hitti's New Medical Dictionary.

for tooth plaqu لويحة سنّية

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam: Found it also in http://www.hmc.org.qa/med_dic.asp
1 hr
  -> Thank you Randam

agree  Nesrin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Shazly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Shazly

agree  zax: Good but not commonly in use.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Zax

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
22 hrs
  -> Thank you A Nabil

agree  Sam Berner: agree with zax
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الكلس أو الجير


Explanation:


Bright Bridge
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ترسبات الجير


Explanation:
علي الأسنان

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search