cardioverter defibrillator

Arabic translation: جهاز علاج ضربات القلب غير المنتظمة بالصدمات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cardioverter defibrillator
Arabic translation:جهاز علاج ضربات القلب غير المنتظمة بالصدمات
Entered by: Youmna Yammine (X)

10:16 Jun 4, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: cardioverter defibrillator
Kind of machine possibly
Youmna Yammine (X)
جهاز علاج ضربات القلب غير المنتظمة بالصدمات
Explanation:
فيما يلي شرح لعمل الجهاز الذي عادة ما يزرع تحت الجلد للوقاية من السكتة القلبية، ويمكن تسميتة إختصارا "جهاز ضربات القلب"ا
An implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (ICD), also known as an automated implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (AICD), is a device that is implanted under the skin of patients that are at risk of sudden cardiac death due to ventricular fibrillation. The rudiments of cardiac arrhythmia detection and treatment are incorporated into the implantable device. The device was designed primarily to deal with ventricular fibrillation. Its current use has however extended to include atrial and ventricular arrhythmias as well as the ability to perform biventricular pacing in patients with congestive heart failure and to pace should there be any marked bradycardia.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مزيل رجفان ضربات القلب
Hani Hassaan
4منظّم القلب الكهربائي أو منظّم القلب الأتوماتيكي
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4منظم ضربات قلب صاعق
sally bassiouni
4جهاز علاج ضربات القلب غير المنتظمة بالصدمات
Mohamed Salaheldin
4مقوم رجفان القلب (بالصدمة الكهربائية)ة
Yasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مزيل رجفان ضربات القلب


Explanation:
http://www.studentals.net/stu/archive/index.php?t-587.html

http://www.manshoori.com/eproc/np-notice.do?noticeId=1578800


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-04 10:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-وأجهزة مزيل رجفان القلب تزرع عادة في صدور الأشخاص الذين تمكنوا من الاستجابة لعملية إنعاش القلب بالصدمات الكهربائية وتمكنوا من تجاوز حالة التوقف المفاجئ للقلب، أي الذين نجوا من موت محقق. وأضافت الدراسات في السنوات الأخيرة الماضية فائدة جديدة لها، ذلك أنها تساعد أيضاً بعض الناجين من النوبات القلبية، ممن أصيبوا بضعف في قوة البطين الأيسر (حجرة الضخ الرئيسية في القلب). وبينت تلك الدراسات أنهم يعيشون فترة أطول مقارنة بمن لم يُزرع لهم مثل هذا الجهاز. لكن المشكلة هي أن من الصعب على الأطباء تمييز من أولئك الناجين هو معرض لخطر توقف القلب المفاجئ بشكل عال، وبالتالي سيستفيد من دون شك من زرع الجهاز الذي يبلغ سعره 50 الف دولار، وبين منْ لن يستفيد منه ولا يحتاجه. وهنا تأتي أهمية اختبار «المتغيرات الموجية التائية المايكروفولتية» للتفريق بين أفراد كل من المجموعتين.
-defibrillator =مُزيلُ الرَّجَفان
-cardioverter = مُقَوِّمُ نَظْمِ القَلْب
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YsPLj3O2to4J:vb.haawy.c...


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YsPLj3O2to4J:vb.haawy.c...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mohsen
7 mins
  -> thank u very much, brother Mohamed.

agree  Amira Abdallah: Thank you Hani
14 mins
  -> thank u Very much dear A_ABDALLAH.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقوم رجفان القلب (بالصدمة الكهربائية)ة


Explanation:
UMD dictionary
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-04 10:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look up cardioverter in the UMD.

Yasser El Helw
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جهاز علاج ضربات القلب غير المنتظمة بالصدمات


Explanation:
فيما يلي شرح لعمل الجهاز الذي عادة ما يزرع تحت الجلد للوقاية من السكتة القلبية، ويمكن تسميتة إختصارا "جهاز ضربات القلب"ا
An implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (ICD), also known as an automated implantable cardioverter-defibrillator (AICD), is a device that is implanted under the skin of patients that are at risk of sudden cardiac death due to ventricular fibrillation. The rudiments of cardiac arrhythmia detection and treatment are incorporated into the implantable device. The device was designed primarily to deal with ventricular fibrillation. Its current use has however extended to include atrial and ventricular arrhythmias as well as the ability to perform biventricular pacing in patients with congestive heart failure and to pace should there be any marked bradycardia.

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منظّم القلب الكهربائي أو منظّم القلب الأتوماتيكي


Explanation:
cardioverter-defibrillator
A device placed in the body to deliver an electrical shock to the heart in response to a serious abnormal rhythm.



    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:barCx99gDeYJ:www.eamg-m...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search