torque ratchet

Arabic translation: ترس مضاعفة عزم الدوران

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque ratchet
Arabic translation:ترس مضاعفة عزم الدوران
Entered by: Mohamed Salaheldin

18:21 Nov 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Implants
English term or phrase: torque ratchet
torque ratchet
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
ترس مضاعفة عزم الدوران
Explanation:
يزود به مفتاح العدة للفك والربط
Selected response from:

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مفتاح شد عزم
awni naoum
4 +1ترس مضاعفة عزم الدوران
Mohamed Salaheldin
4أداة شد
Najwa Al-Nabulsi
3سقاطة عزم التدوير/ اللّي
A Nabil Bouitieh


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ترس مضاعفة عزم الدوران


Explanation:
يزود به مفتاح العدة للفك والربط

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Sayed
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you Amira

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سقاطة عزم التدوير/ اللّي


Explanation:
Dr.Hamzeh, torque means to apply twisting force to and ratchet means a set of teeth on the edge of a bar or wheel in which a device engages to ensure motion in one direction only.
Hitti's New Medical Dictionary
HTH and good luck.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مفتاح شد عزم


Explanation:
مفتاح يستعمل في شد البراغي طبقاً لعزم محدد مسبقاً

awni naoum
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أداة شد


Explanation:
as it for dentical issue, it could be a tool to torque

Najwa Al-Nabulsi
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search