glucosyltransferase

Arabic translation: الإنزيم الناقل للغلوكوزيل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glucosyltransferase
Arabic translation:الإنزيم الناقل للغلوكوزيل
Entered by: Dr. Ola Siam

05:58 Dec 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / term
English term or phrase: glucosyltransferase
glucosyltransferase or glucosyl transferase
Asmaa Alduhaim
الإنزيم الناقل للغلوكوزيل
Explanation:
الإنزيم الناقل للغلوكوزيل
Selected response from:

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1إنزيم غليكوزيل ترانسفيراز
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5الإنزيم الناقل للغلوكوزيل
Dr. Ola Siam
5ناقِلَةُ الغلُوكُوزيل [إنزيم
trans_caff


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ناقِلَةُ الغلُوكُوزيل [إنزيم


Explanation:
Glucosyltransferases are a type of Glycosyltransferase which enable the transfer of glucose

trans_caff
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إنزيم غليكوزيل ترانسفيراز


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.wen.co.il/pedia.php?smode=2&q=%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%A7%...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Bekheet: I agree that Enzyme names should be transliterated.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Dear

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الإنزيم الناقل للغلوكوزيل


Explanation:
الإنزيم الناقل للغلوكوزيل

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search