brackets

Arabic translation: حَمَّالات / سَنَّادات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brackets
Arabic translation:حَمَّالات / سَنَّادات
Entered by: Emad Aly Hassan

13:56 Apr 23, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / orthodontistry
English term or phrase: brackets
the individual brackets are extremely flat thus ensuring maximum comfort (talking about braces)
loucy
حَمَّالات / سَنَّادات
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Emad Aly Hassan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الحاصرات
halani
4 +2حَمَّالات / سَنَّادات
Emad Aly Hassan
Summary of reference entries provided
الحاصرات التقويمة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحاصرات


Explanation:
الحاصرات
وهي الجزء المعدني والذي يثبت بالسن عن طريق مادة لاصقة خاصة
http://asnan.upp.cc/maq2.html

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MD Taher: دعامات
4 hrs
  -> thanks Mohamed

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: حاصرات هذا هو الاسم العلمي الدقيق
6 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً لك دكتور حمزة

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حَمَّالات / سَنَّادات


Explanation:
..

Emad Aly Hassan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: سنادات
2 mins
  -> A lot of thanks Mohamed

agree  Murad AWAD: agree
3 hrs




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: الحاصرات التقويمة

Reference information:
وهي جزء من الجهاز التقويمي الثابت الذي يثبّت على الأسنان بإلصاق هذه الحاصرات على الأسنان فتقوم بتثبيت الأسلاك من جهة وتقود حركة الأسنان من جهة أخرى


    Reference: http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%B...
    Reference: http://farm1.static.flickr.com/220/515421380_2a120ceb21.jpg?...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search