root canal

Arabic translation: تهيئة القناة الجذرية/ المداواة اللبيِّة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root canal work
Arabic translation:تهيئة القناة الجذرية/ المداواة اللبيِّة
Entered by: Mona Helal

02:04 Jan 17, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: root canal
Dr xxx then told that he would do root canal work.

would you translate it as:
قناة الجذر
أو
نفق الجذر
or something else?

thanks
Mona Helal
تهيئة القناة الجذرية/ المداواة اللبيِّة
Explanation:
تهيئة القناة الجذرية لحشوها في سياق المداواة اللبية أو المداواة اللبية حسب باقي السياق

http://www.studentals.net/stu/t2478.html
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
thank you Dr. Hamzeh, glad you came to the rescue in time :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12سحب ومعالجة العصب
Lamis Maalouf
4 +1معالجة قناة السن/علاج عميق
Moodi
5تهيئة القناة الجذرية/ المداواة اللبيِّة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 -1روت كانال
Mohamed Salaheldin
Summary of reference entries provided
قناة جذرية/نَفَقُ جَذْرِ السِّن
Ahmad Batiran

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
سحب ومعالجة العصب


Explanation:
عملية سحب ومعالجة العصب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-01-17 02:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://quizlet.com/246217/chapter-37-flash-cards/
أو علاج قناة الجذر/ العصب
http://perso.menara.ma/lazraqj/educationpatient/apatient/ara...



    Reference: http://www.kmc.jo/Medical/DentalCenter_Ar.asp
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Abdel-Moneim: Excellent referenced answer. علاج/معالجة العصب http://www.dahsha.com/viewarticle.php?id=2418
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the extra reference.

agree  Osama Shahin
2 hrs

agree  Shimaa Ezz
4 hrs

agree  Mohamed Kamel
5 hrs

agree  elsayed fayed
7 hrs

agree  sarax999
7 hrs

agree  Radwan Rahman
7 hrs

agree  Spring2007 (X): Yes. It's the treatment process here, and not just the anatomical part of the tooth.
8 hrs
  -> Right, here we have a dentist speaking about the dental work he is going to perform

agree  monaelsamaty
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: علاج القناة الجذرية
11 hrs
  -> ممكن يا دكتورنا، ولكن كما أن التعبير المطلوب ترجمته هو ما يقوله طبيب الأسنان لمريضه فضّلت أن أستخدم التعبير الشائع الذي يمكن أن يقوله طبيب الأسنان للمريض بالعربيّة، سحب عصب

agree  Ahmad Batiran: من باب إعطاء الخبز لخبّازه أفيد السائلة أنّ الدكتورة لميس طبيبة أسنان ومترجمة
12 hrs
  -> شكراً على ثقتك يا أحمد

agree  dr.hajjardima: exactly
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
روت كانال


Explanation:
الإسم الطبي لقناة جذر السنة

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lamis Maalouf: الترجمة مطلوبة إلى العربية وليس إلى الفارسية يا هاني http://www.bing.com/search?q="روت كانال"&first=1&FORM=PERE :)
28 mins

disagree  Mohamed Abdel-Moneim: Of course not.
33 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
معالجة قناة السن/علاج عميق


Explanation:
معالجة قناة السن/المعالجة العميقة تشمل سحب اللب (العصب) المتعفن وبالتالي إبطال الإحساس بالألم عبر العصب ومن ثم وضع حشوة مؤقتة تعمل على معالجة أي التهاب في القناة الجذرية ، وبعد ذلك توضع الحشوة الدائمة، وقد يضطر الطبيب لعمل تاج وتلبيس السن بمادة بورسلانية أو معدنية

وهناك معالجة سطحية تجميلية لا تمس لب السن أبداً ولا تصل الجذر طالما أن قناة السن سليمة من أي تعفن أو نخر





Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  md_3_1
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تهيئة القناة الجذرية/ المداواة اللبيِّة


Explanation:
تهيئة القناة الجذرية لحشوها في سياق المداواة اللبية أو المداواة اللبية حسب باقي السياق

http://www.studentals.net/stu/t2478.html

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you Dr. Hamzeh, glad you came to the rescue in time :))




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: قناة جذرية/نَفَقُ جَذْرِ السِّن

Reference information:
حسب المعجم الطبي الموحّد والبنك الآلي السعودي للمصطلحات


    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search%20Engine/Forms/MeaningRes...
    Reference: http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=310252
Ahmad Batiran
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search