divorced from

Arabic translation: فصلهم عن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divorced from
Arabic translation:فصلهم عن
Entered by: hassan zekry

11:41 Jan 26, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: divorced from
these are the "what" or content questions of health policy. but they cannot be divorced from the "who" and "how" questions.
mimi85
Saudi Arabia
فصلهم عن
Explanation:
لا يمكن فصلهم عن الأسئة عن /من/ أو عن /كيف/
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2فصلهم عن
hassan zekry
4لا تجرد أو لا يفرّق أو لا يخارج
Umar_Hussain


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فصلهم عن


Explanation:
لا يمكن فصلهم عن الأسئة عن /من/ أو عن /كيف/

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umar_Hussain: agreed, this is a good translation.
2 mins

agree  Randa Farhat: لا يمكن فصلها عن
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تجرد أو لا يفرّق أو لا يخارج


Explanation:
divorce here means to be "free off" or to disconnect so something along those lines would work.

I divorced myself from my work.
I freed myself from my work
I disconnected myself from my work.

Umar_Hussain
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search