look like

Arabic translation: تبدو

23:43 Dec 7, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: look like
Tell me what braces look like.
Tell me what fillings look like.
annenacy
Arabic translation:تبدو
Explanation:
تبدو
Selected response from:

khadega saleh
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تبدو
khadega saleh
5يبدواْ مثل
yasir hamid
5مثل ماذا
khadega saleh
4تتشابه / تشبه بعضها
Mohamed Hosni
3 +1كيف هي أو ما هي أو كيف تبدو
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كيف هي أو ما هي أو كيف تبدو


Explanation:
حدثني عن الدعامات السنية

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salah Khalifa
3 days 14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تتشابه / تشبه بعضها


Explanation:
Suggestion,

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مثل ماذا


Explanation:
مثل ماذا

khadega saleh
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

55 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يبدواْ مثل


Explanation:
it means "يبدواْ مثل" But when when we But it in a sentence like
"what braces look like" it will be "كيف يبدوا القوس"

yasir hamid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

94 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تبدو


Explanation:
تبدو

khadega saleh
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search