periodontal maintenance

Arabic translation: صيانة دواعم السن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:periodontal maintenance
Arabic translation:صيانة دواعم السن
Entered by: Sjaatoul

14:44 Nov 5, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / periodontal maintenance
English term or phrase: periodontal maintenance
Excludes cleaning, exam, Digital X-rays, root planing and scaling and/or periodontal maintenance.

Conditions for using a coupon in a dental clinic.


Thanks in advance,
Sjaatoul
Canada
صيانة دواعم السن
Explanation:
periodontal [Medical] دَوَاعِمِ السِّنّ
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/periodontal/
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1صيانة دواعم السن
Hassan Achahbar
5العناية بدواعم الأسنان
Omar Sherif


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صيانة دواعم السن


Explanation:
periodontal [Medical] دَوَاعِمِ السِّنّ
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/periodontal/

Hassan Achahbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asmaa Hussein: https://www.deltadentalia.com/a-healthy-life/dental-health/p...
25 mins
  -> Thank you

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
العناية بدواعم الأسنان


Explanation:
According to the Unified Dictionary of Dentistry:
http://ldlp-dictionary.com/dictionaries/word/762099/Unified ...

However, using the plural form (أسنان) is preferred in this context.

Omar Sherif
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search