gastroenterology

Arabic translation: طب الجهاز الهضمي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gastroenterology
Arabic translation:طب الجهاز الهضمي
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

12:09 Apr 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gastroenterology
gastroentology
n
طب الجهاز الهضمي
Explanation:
There is a spelling mistake. The right term should be gastroenterology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 12:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly Mona :)

Gastroenterology =

medical specialty concerned with the digestive system and its diseases. The first scientific studies of the digestive system were performed by Jan Baptist van Helmont in the 17th century. In 1833 the publication of William Beaumont\'s observations threw new light on the nature of gastric juice and the digestive process in general.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8طب الجهاز الهضمي
ahmadwadan.com
5مبحث الجهاز الهضمي
Mona Helal
5طب جهاز الهضم
Dr. Wathib Jabouri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gastroentology
طب جهاز الهضم


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gastroentology
مبحث الجهاز الهضمي


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-19 12:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahmad, we must\'ve hit the button on the same second
another name for this science is:
مبحث المعدة والأمعاء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-19 12:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahmad, we must\'ve hit the button on the same second
another name for this science is:
مبحث المعدة والأمعاء

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gastroentology
طب الجهاز الهضمي


Explanation:
There is a spelling mistake. The right term should be gastroenterology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 12:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly Mona :)

Gastroenterology =

medical specialty concerned with the digestive system and its diseases. The first scientific studies of the digestive system were performed by Jan Baptist van Helmont in the 17th century. In 1833 the publication of William Beaumont\'s observations threw new light on the nature of gastric juice and the digestive process in general.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/
1 min
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  Iman Khaireddine
3 mins
  -> Thank you imane

agree  Yaser Suleiman
5 mins
  -> Thank you Yaser

agree  Rania KH
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rania

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you A Nabil Bouitieh

agree  Wasfy Shahin
7 days
  -> Thank you Wasfy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search