photodermatology

Arabic translation: طب/علم تأثر الجلد بالأشعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:photodermatology
Arabic translation:طب/علم تأثر الجلد بالأشعة
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

05:38 Apr 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: photodermatology
photodermatology
med
طب/علم تأثر الجلد بالأشعة
Explanation:
Photodermatology is the study of skin reactions to ultraviolet and visible radiation. It
encompasses adverse reactions such as sunburn and skin cancer and beneficial effects of
the use of ultraviolet and visible light such as the treatment of psoriasis.

***************************

Photodermatology is a sub-specialty of photobiology. As such it includes all aspects of photobiology related to the skin ranging from sun exposure and its consequences (both short term and long term) to the therapeutic effects derived from exposure to natural or artificial radiation.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6طب/علم تأثر الجلد بالأشعة
ahmadwadan.com
4olakat algeld b alasheah
Wasfy Shahin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
طب/علم تأثر الجلد بالأشعة


Explanation:
Photodermatology is the study of skin reactions to ultraviolet and visible radiation. It
encompasses adverse reactions such as sunburn and skin cancer and beneficial effects of
the use of ultraviolet and visible light such as the treatment of psoriasis.

***************************

Photodermatology is a sub-specialty of photobiology. As such it includes all aspects of photobiology related to the skin ranging from sun exposure and its consequences (both short term and long term) to the therapeutic effects derived from exposure to natural or artificial radiation.


    Reference: http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/nsd/reports/report0001.pdf
    Reference: http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/en/revues/medecine/ejd/e-...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
34 mins
  -> Thank you maaaaal68

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: http://www.photodermatology.com/
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Wathib Jabouri

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Ghina
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you Tanya

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you A Nabil Bouitieh

agree  Wasfy Shahin: Olakat algeld b alasheah
4 days
  -> Thank you Wasfy

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olakat algeld b alasheah


Explanation:
relation between skin and radiation

Wasfy Shahin
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search