buffered

Arabic translation: ثابت الأس الهيدروجيني

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffered
Arabic translation:ثابت الأس الهيدروجيني
Entered by: soamo19

05:02 Apr 28, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: buffered
In a buffered, isotonic and sterile solution

This a Cleaning, Disinfecting, Rinsing And Storing Solution For Soft Contact Lenses
soamo19
Singapore
ثابت الأس الهيدروجيني
Explanation:
ثابت الأوس الهيدروجيني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-28 05:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ٌref: the new scientific & technical terms by Ahmad Sh. Al-Khatib

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-28 05:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be ثابت الأس الهيدروجيني

ٌref: the new scientific & technical terms by Ahmad Sh. Al-Khatib
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ثابت الأس الهيدروجيني
Mona Helal
5مثبِّت الهيدروجينية
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4منظِّم/دارئ
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ثابت الأس الهيدروجيني


Explanation:
ثابت الأوس الهيدروجيني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-28 05:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ٌref: the new scientific & technical terms by Ahmad Sh. Al-Khatib

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-28 05:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be ثابت الأس الهيدروجيني

ٌref: the new scientific & technical terms by Ahmad Sh. Al-Khatib

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
20 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: من الخطأ استعمال تعبير "الأس الهيدروجيني" هنا (من الضروري تفحص مدى صحة الترجمة القاموسية العربية قبل إستعمالها) ، بل اللوغاريثم السلبي لتركيز ايونات الهيدروجين والذي يعطي قيمة الحاصل الهيدروجيني -بي إيش
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منظِّم/دارئ


Explanation:
Buffered soluition: محلول منظِّم أو دارئ

الدرء: هو فعل المحلول المنظِّم في مقاومة تغير تركيز أيون الهيدروجين في المحلول

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مثبِّت الهيدروجينية


Explanation:
المحلول الحاوي على مثبِت او مثبِّتات الهيدروجينية يكون قادرً على منع حصول تغيرات في قيمة الحاصل الهيدوجيني -بي إيش- عند إضافة حامض او قاعدة. ان مثبِت الهيدروجينية يتفاعل مع ايونات الهيدروجين عند اضافة حامض ويحرر ايونات الهيدروجين عند اضافة قاعدة
Mosby's Medical, Nursing & Allied Health Dictionary (5th Edition. p. 235)

من الخطأ استعمال تعبير "الأس الهيدروجيني" هنا (من الضروري تفحص مدى صحة الترجمة القاموسية العربية قبل إستعمالها) ، بل اللوغاريثم السلبي لتركيز ايونات الهيدروجين والذي يعطي قيمة الحاصل الهيدروجيني -بي إيش
الدم على سبيل المثال هو منظومة كيمياوية حيوية ذات قدرة تثبيت هيدروجينية عالية






    Reference: http://chemistry.about.com/library/glossary/bldef515.htm
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search