isotonic

Arabic translation: متساوي القوة / التوتر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isotonic
Arabic translation:متساوي القوة / التوتر
Entered by: Mona Helal

05:02 Apr 28, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: isotonic
In a buffered, isotonic and sterile solution

This a Cleaning, Disinfecting, Rinsing And Storing Solution For Soft Contact Lenses
soamo19
Singapore
متساوي القوة (أو التوتر)
Explanation:
محلول متساوي القوة (أو التوتر)
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2متساوي القوة (أو التوتر)
Mona Helal
5 +1متساوي الأوسموسية/متواتر/محايد النفاذية
Dr. Wathib Jabouri


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
متساوي القوة (أو التوتر)


Explanation:
محلول متساوي القوة (أو التوتر)


    the new dictionary of scientific and technical terms
Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Fuad Yahya: Not relevant to this context
3 days 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
متساوي الأوسموسية/متواتر/محايد النفاذية


Explanation:
المحاليل المتساوية الأوسموسية (الحاوية على تركيز متساوي من دقائق المذاب) توجه ضغطاً أوسموسياً متعادلاً عند وضعها على كلا جهتي غشاء نفّاذ او شبه نفّاذ

المحلول المستعمل في تنظيف وخزن العدسات اللاصقة هو متساوي الأوسموسية، وبذلك لايؤدي الى توسيع او تقليص العدسات اللاصقة مؤدياً الى الحفاظ على خصائصها الفيزياوية

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank Fuad. Unfortunately, many askers are choosing the answer prior to verifying the scientific validity of the answers and the accuracy of of translation given by some dictionaries. However, such a trend would not benifit the profession and customers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search