organ

Arabic translation: الأعضاء الداخلية/ عضو داخلي

21:37 Feb 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: organ
...as in, "bodily organ." I don't want to translate it as عضو, because "organ" needs to be distinguished from "part of the body" or "member of the body."
Christine Cuk
United States
Arabic translation:الأعضاء الداخلية/ عضو داخلي
Explanation:
If you want to make a distinction, this option is valid. I will give some google examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-08 08:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBCArabic.com | علوم وتكنولوجيا | تقنية ...- [ Translate this page ]ويعتقد دكتور أنطوني كالو وزملاؤه بإمكانية الوصول إلى الأعضاء الداخلية في البطن ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/sci_tech/newsid_3877000/3877631.stm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

جهاز الموجات فوق الصوتية رباعي ...- [ Translate this page ]4- القياسات الدقيقة لأحجام الأعضاء الداخلية وان كانت ذات أشكال غير منتظمة. ...
www.layyous.com/ultrasound_ar/4dusbenefits.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

إصدارات خاصّة- [ Translate this page ]تنتشر هذه القنوات وتتقاطع في جميع أنحاء الجسم لتربط بين الأعضاء الداخلية والأنسجة ...
maaber.50megs.com/issue_august03/lookout5.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

مصر الخالدة ‏ - النوع: معدات تجهيزات ...- [ Translate this page ]آنية كانوبية من أصل أربع أوانى كانت تضم الأعضاء الداخلية المستخلصة أثناء عملية ...
www.eternalegypt.org/EternalEgyptWebsiteWeb/HomeServlet?ee_... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عضـو
Younis
4الأعضاء الداخلية/ عضو داخلي
Yasser El Helw
3 +1جهاز
Abdulrahman Bustani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جهاز


Explanation:
but still, I prefer using عضو for ORGAN and using طرف or جهاز or جزء for the other words

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasan Abu Khalil: the other way round. عضو for organ and جزء من الجسم or أحد أجزاء الجسم for a bodily member
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عضـو


Explanation:
this is used for the anatomy of the living things

Younis

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأعضاء الداخلية/ عضو داخلي


Explanation:
If you want to make a distinction, this option is valid. I will give some google examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-08 08:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBCArabic.com | علوم وتكنولوجيا | تقنية ...- [ Translate this page ]ويعتقد دكتور أنطوني كالو وزملاؤه بإمكانية الوصول إلى الأعضاء الداخلية في البطن ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/sci_tech/newsid_3877000/3877631.stm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

جهاز الموجات فوق الصوتية رباعي ...- [ Translate this page ]4- القياسات الدقيقة لأحجام الأعضاء الداخلية وان كانت ذات أشكال غير منتظمة. ...
www.layyous.com/ultrasound_ar/4dusbenefits.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

إصدارات خاصّة- [ Translate this page ]تنتشر هذه القنوات وتتقاطع في جميع أنحاء الجسم لتربط بين الأعضاء الداخلية والأنسجة ...
maaber.50megs.com/issue_august03/lookout5.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

مصر الخالدة ‏ - النوع: معدات تجهيزات ...- [ Translate this page ]آنية كانوبية من أصل أربع أوانى كانت تضم الأعضاء الداخلية المستخلصة أثناء عملية ...
www.eternalegypt.org/EternalEgyptWebsiteWeb/HomeServlet?ee_... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search