dietary restrictions

Arabic translation: قيود غذائية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dietary restrictions
Arabic translation:قيود غذائية
Entered by: Salam Alrawi

02:55 May 1, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dietary restrictions
As in, "Because of his stomach ailments, he must adhere to certain dietary restrictions."
Christine Cuk
United States
قيود غذائية
Explanation:
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-05-01 07:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يجب عليه الالتزام بقيود غذائية معينة

و لو كانت الكلمة dietary regime لاصبحت الترجمة : يجب عليه الالتزام بنظام غذائي معين

و شكرا
Selected response from:

Salam Alrawi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4قيود غذائية
Salam Alrawi
4 +2لا بد أن يمتنع عن تناول بعض الأطعمة / الصوم عن بعض الأطعمة
Fayez Roumieh
5الحد من الغذاء
Medhat Mohammed
4حمية غذائية
sal4trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لا بد أن يمتنع عن تناول بعض الأطعمة / الصوم عن بعض الأطعمة


Explanation:
___

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: فإن عليه الامتناع عن تناول بعض الأطعمة/ فإن عليه الالتزام بنظام غذائي معين (لإنقاص الوزن) ا
3 hrs
  -> شكرا أحمد

agree  Yasser El Helw: الامتناع عن تناول بعض الأطعمة
5 hrs
  -> شكرا ياسر

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
قيود غذائية


Explanation:
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-05-01 07:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يجب عليه الالتزام بقيود غذائية معينة

و لو كانت الكلمة dietary regime لاصبحت الترجمة : يجب عليه الالتزام بنظام غذائي معين

و شكرا


Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Orientation
10 hrs
  -> thanks you very much

agree  Hani Hassaan
12 hrs
  -> thank you very much Hani

agree  Amira Abdallah
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thank you very much

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحد من الغذاء


Explanation:
الحد من الغذاء - الحد من الطعام -

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 77

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حمية غذائية


Explanation:
عليه اتباع حمية غذائية

sal4trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search