Dialysis from the sharp end of the needle

Arabic translation: (مدونة ) dialysis from the sharp end of the needle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dialysis from the sharp end of the needle
Arabic translation:(مدونة ) dialysis from the sharp end of the needle
Entered by: TargamaT team

13:22 Oct 24, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: Dialysis from the sharp end of the needle
Others, however, would argue that Sec. 299I has not benefited the elderly because they were already entitled to Medicare coverage prior to its enactment. In the “Dialysis from the sharp end of the needle” blog, Bill Peckham writes in response to Kolata’s argument:
Fatima Mohammad
(مدونة ) dialysis from the sharp end of the needle
Explanation:
http://www.billpeckham.com/

هذا عنوان يجب أن يبقى كما هو
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(مدونة ) dialysis from the sharp end of the needle
TargamaT team
4 +1الغسيل الكلى من منظور النهاية الحادة للإبرة (ترجمة لاسم المدونة)
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dialysis from the sharp end of the needle
(مدونة ) dialysis from the sharp end of the needle


Explanation:
http://www.billpeckham.com/

هذا عنوان يجب أن يبقى كما هو

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: bien sur! ;-) // To the asker: The blog title must remain in its original language. An Arabic translation may be added as a footnote or explication. In case of books, you'd have to agree with the publisher about the right AR title.
4 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم معك حق
1 hr
  -> شكرًا لك

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dialysis from the sharp end of the needle
الغسيل الكلى من منظور النهاية الحادة للإبرة (ترجمة لاسم المدونة)


Explanation:
عند ترجمة أسماء مثل هذه ربما من المفيد كتابة الاسم بالعربي ووضع الاسم الانجليزي بين قوسين أو الاشارة له في التذييل ولكن تركه كما هويحتاج لإعادة نظر.

معنى اسم المدونة هو أنها مدونة لمناقشة جميع الأمور الخاصة بالغسيل الكلوي من منظور المريض وليس الطبيب لأن المريض هو من يتم ادخال الإبرة في جسمه عند الغسيل الكلوي. وإذا طالعتم الصفحة الخاصة بالمدونة
http://www.billpeckham.com/

ستجدون أنها ليست علمية متخصصة ولكنها موجهة للمريض ومكتوبة من قبل مرضى وأطباء معا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-10-24 13:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البعض يعرف اسم الغسيل الكلوي ب "الديال" ولكنه صعب على غير الأطباء والصيادلة والمتخصصين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-10-24 13:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

غسيل الكلى وليس الغسيل الكلى
خطأ طباعة


    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%BA%D8%B3%D9%8A%D9%84_%D8%A7...
Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search