Lord\'s Plication

Arabic translation: الثني/الطي بطريقة لورد

17:32 Dec 6, 2016
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Lord\'s Plication
The hydrocele sac is reduced (plicated) by suture Hydrocele surgery: Lord's technique.
Zeinab Adel
Arabic translation:الثني/الطي بطريقة لورد
Explanation:
The procedure was named after Peter Lord.
Selected response from:

Howaida Emad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5انثناء
Shehata A.
5الثني بطريقة اللورد
Rashid Hamran
4الثني/الطي بطريقة لورد
Howaida Emad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plication
انثناء


Explanation:
نوع من الإجراءات في العمليات الجراحية.


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.medscape.com/article/1970326-overview
Shehata A.
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lord\'s plication
الثني/الطي بطريقة لورد


Explanation:
The procedure was named after Peter Lord.


    Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/ensteve/2-the-rise-and-fall-of-lor...
Howaida Emad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lord\'s plication
الثني بطريقة اللورد


Explanation:
-

Rashid Hamran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search