parastomal hernia

Arabic translation: الفتق الجراحي (البطني)

17:21 Dec 7, 2016
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: parastomal hernia
A parastomal hernia is a type of incisional hernia that allows protrusion of abdominal contents through the abdominal wall defect created during ostomy formation
Zeinab Adel
Arabic translation:الفتق الجراحي (البطني)
Explanation:
الفتق الجراحي (البطني)

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/فتق
Selected response from:

Abdennour41
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فَتْق مُجَاوِرٌ لفَغْرُ القَولون
Medhat Mohammed
4الفتق الجراحي (البطني)
Abdennour41
3فتق حول الفغرة
Nermeen Yousry


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفتق الجراحي (البطني)


Explanation:
الفتق الجراحي (البطني)

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/فتق

Abdennour41
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
فتق حول الفغرة


Explanation:
فتق حول الفغرة أو بجانبها أو بالقرب منها


Peristomal (or parastomal) is the term used to describe the skin around a stoma.
Source: https://woundcareadvisor.com/the-dime-approach-to-peristomal...

Parastomal means pertaining to the area of skin immediately around a stoma in the abdominal wall.
Source: http://www.livingwithastoma.co.uk/ostomy_glossary_p.html

The word parastomal means “next to the stoma.”
Source: https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=iYUExdOQEu0C&pg=PT190&l...


Stoma and Stomal in Arabic:
https://www.altibbi.com/مصطلحات-طبية/جراحة-عامة/فغرة
https://www.altibbi.com/مصطلحات-طبية/جراحة-عامة/فغري
https://www.webteb.com/questions/التهيج-حول-الفغرة_1235


Para- (prefix): A prefix with many meanings, including: alongside of, beside, near, resembling, beyond, apart from, and abnormal.
Source: http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=78...

The prefix "para-" (example):
Paraumbilical Hernia: فتق حول السرة
http://www.sayidaty.net/رشاقة/الفتق-يصيب-الأعمار-كافة-والجرا...

Nermeen Yousry
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فَتْق مُجَاوِرٌ لفَغْرُ القَولون


Explanation:
فَتْق مُجَاوِرٌ لفَغْرُ القَولون

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search