Right Bilateral

Arabic translation: الجانبين الأيمن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Right Bilateral
Arabic translation:الجانبين الأيمن
Entered by: TargamaT team

15:15 Dec 23, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical / surgery
English term or phrase: Right Bilateral
Procedure Title: Breast Needle Localization (prior to surgery)

Left or Right Bilateral

Purpose of Procedure:This is necessary because the surgeon cannot feel the identified area to be removed in your breast.
einass
Egypt
الجانبين الأيمن
Explanation:
الجانبين الأيمن والأيسر
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الجانبين الأيمن
TargamaT team
5 -1الورم الثنائي الأيمن
Ahmed Bideiwy
4أيسر أم أيمن أم ثنائي الجانب
Ibrahim Badr
3 -1الثدي الأيمن أو الأيسر أو كلاهما
Dr. KareemAddin Maklad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right bilateral
الجانبين الأيمن


Explanation:
الجانبين الأيمن والأيسر

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amro Alhowbani
5 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
right bilateral
الثدي الأيمن أو الأيسر أو كلاهما


Explanation:
I think it's a typo. do you mean "right, left or bilateral" ?

Dr. KareemAddin Maklad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmed Bideiwy: Read the context.
32 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
right bilateral
الورم الثنائي الأيمن


Explanation:
bilateral: is a kind of tumors that affect both sides of the human body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-23 16:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bilateral: Affecting both sides of the body; for example, bilateral breast cancer is cancer occurring in both breasts at the same time (synchronous) or at different times (metachronous).

Another definition:
bilateral cancer: Cancer that occurs in both of a pair of organs, such as both breasts, ovaries, eyes, lungs, kidneys, or adrenal glands, at the same time.

Ahmed Bideiwy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr. KareemAddin Maklad: "bilateral" is not a type of tumor. it's an anatomical term of location. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anatomical_terms_of_location
10 mins
  -> Bilateral: Affecting both sides of the body; for example, bilateral breast cancer is cancer occurring in both breasts at the same time (synchronous) or at different times (metachronous).

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right bilateral
أيسر أم أيمن أم ثنائي الجانب


Explanation:
I think the sentence is: "Left or right or bilateral". As the purpose of this procedure is to help identify the precise location of abnormal breast tissue for biopsy. This is done by placing dye and sometimes a small wire at the point of the abnormality.

Ibrahim Badr
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search