wire localization

Arabic translation: تحديد مكان الورم بسلكة

19:17 Dec 23, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical / surgery
English term or phrase: wire localization
Who will do the procedure: Your Surgeon will perform the wire localization with the assistance of clinical staff and a radiology technician. This will be performed under either: Stereotactic or Ultrasound Guidance
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:تحديد مكان الورم بسلكة
Explanation:
استعمال سلكه لتحديد مكان الورم غير المحسوس.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Bideiwy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The same as needle localization
Dr. KareemAddin Maklad
5تحديد مكان الورم بسلكة
Ahmed Bideiwy
4 +1تعيين موضع السلك في الثدي
TargamaT team
4وضع علامة لمساعدة الجراح على تحديد مكان الورم قبل العملية
Ali Saad
4توضيع أو تحديد موضع السلك
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
توضيع أو تحديد موضع السلك


Explanation:
ترجمتي

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The same as needle localization


Explanation:
After localizing the tissue or lesion with needle, a wire is added instead of the needle to mark the location

Dr. KareemAddin Maklad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Saad: Thanks Dr. Kareem
2 mins
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وضع علامة لمساعدة الجراح على تحديد مكان الورم قبل العملية


Explanation:
وضع علامة لمساعدة الجراح على تحديد مكان الورم قبل العملية


    https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-terms?cdrid=635817
    Reference: http://www.dunya-hwc.org/ar_page.php?id=c4e3y50403Yc4e3
Ali Saad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تعيين موضع السلك في الثدي


Explanation:
تعيين موضع السلك في الثدي

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amro Alhowbani
1 hr
  -> شكرًا جزيلا

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحديد مكان الورم بسلكة


Explanation:
استعمال سلكه لتحديد مكان الورم غير المحسوس.

Ahmed Bideiwy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search