pressure dressing

Arabic translation: ضمادة ضغط

10:47 Dec 25, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical / surgery
English term or phrase: pressure dressing
 When the biopsy is completed, a small bandage or steri-strip will be placed over the biopsy site. You may have a pressure dressing applied
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:ضمادة ضغط
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-25 10:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتترجم أيضًا ب:
رباطًا ضاغطًا
وضمادة ضاغطة
Selected response from:

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ضمادة ضغط
Ahmed Gad Elrab
5ضِمادٌ ضاغِط أو ضِمادٌ ضَغْطِيّ
Ibrahim Badr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ضمادة ضغط


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-12-25 10:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتترجم أيضًا ب:
رباطًا ضاغطًا
وضمادة ضاغطة

Ahmed Gad Elrab
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: أعتقد أنها ضماد ضاغط
2 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  TargamaT team: ضماد ضاغط
6 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Amro Alhowbani
4 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  prozali
9 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا :)

agree  Ibrahim Badr
1 day 1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضِمادٌ ضاغِط أو ضِمادٌ ضَغْطِيّ


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/pressure-dressing/


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/pressure-dressing/
Ibrahim Badr
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search