surgical marker

Arabic translation: محدد جراحي

13:41 Dec 25, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical / surgery
English term or phrase: surgical marker
 A very small titanium surgical marker or clip may be placed at the site of your biopsy before the biopsy device is removed from your breast. This will be used to help identify the biopsied area on future mammograms or diagnostic studies. It will cause no future pain or disfigurement.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:محدد جراحي
Explanation:
يستعمل مصطلح marker في البيولوجيا بمعنى "محدد"
Selected response from:

Abdelhalim Bensouyad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5واسم جراحي أو واصمة جراحية
Ibrahim Badr
4محدد جراحي
Abdelhalim Bensouyad
4علامة/علامة تحديد جراحية
TargamaT team


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
علامة/علامة تحديد جراحية


Explanation:
علامة/علامة تحديد جراحية

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 533

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محدد جراحي


Explanation:
يستعمل مصطلح marker في البيولوجيا بمعنى "محدد"

Abdelhalim Bensouyad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search