Breast Health Navigator

Arabic translation: ممرض متخصص في أمراض الثدي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breast Health Navigator
Arabic translation:ممرض متخصص في أمراض الثدي
Entered by: Oz Hamdoun

20:03 Dec 25, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical / surgery
English term or phrase: Breast Health Navigator
doctor or Breast Health Navigator with your results. You should receive a follow-up appointment at the time of your biopsy.
einass
Egypt
ممرض متخصص في أمراض الثدي
Explanation:
في العادة ممرضات
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2منسقات احتياجات المريضات بسرطان الثدي
prozali
5ممرضة متخصصة في رعاية مرضى الثدي
Ibrahim Badr
5أخصائي رعاية مرضى سرطان الثدي
Maha Ramadan
4ممرض متخصص في أمراض الثدي
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breast health navigator
ممرض متخصص في أمراض الثدي


Explanation:
في العادة ممرضات

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breast health navigator
منسقات احتياجات المريضات بسرطان الثدي


Explanation:
Breast Health Navigators (BHN) are nursing professionals who are specially trained to coordinate the clinical, educational and supportive needs of our patients who are either facing a possible breast cancer diagnosis or newly diagnosed with breast cancer. These women are experienced in women's health and oncology (cancer care)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2016-12-25 20:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حسب التعريف هن ممرضات بالمهنة ولكنهن مدربات خصيصا لتنسيق احتياجات المريضات السريرية والتعليمية واحتياجات الدعم
ولذا لم أكتف بوصفهن بالممرضات للتركيز على مهمة التنسيق


    Reference: http://www.lowellgeneral.org/go/services-and-specialties/the...
prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahim Badr
16 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Amro Alhowbani
1 day 21 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breast health navigator
أخصائي رعاية مرضى سرطان الثدي


Explanation:
.

Maha Ramadan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breast health navigator
ممرضة متخصصة في رعاية مرضى الثدي


Explanation:
Also called: Breast Nurse Navigator, whose role is to guide women on their journey while providing support and answering questions during a very difficult and unsure time. Her primary role and focus is on the patient, as well as family and support members. She is the central point of contact for each patient and all health care professionals who are involved in providing care, regardless of the setting


    Reference: http://https://www.krh.org/krmc/services/breast-health/breas...
Ibrahim Badr
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search